Our Staff

Downers Grove South High School Administration and Athletic Staff


2022-23


Revised August 22, 2022

Position

Name

Superintendent

Dr. Henry Thiele

Principal

Ms. Arwen Lyp

Associate Principal

Mr. Jake Giblin

Associate Principal

Mr. Omar Davis

Associate Principal

Dr. Karen Taylor

Assistant Principal for Counseling and Student Support Services Ms. Sara Courington
Activities Director Ms. Jennifer Martinez

Associate Principal


for Athletics

Mr. Brandon Murphy

Assistant Athletic Directors

Mr. Mark Molinari


Mr. Darren Orel

Athletic Administrative Assistant

Mrs. Lisa Wivinis 

Athletic Trainers -


Provided by AthletiCo

Lead Athletic Trainer - Stephanie Smith


Assistant Athletic Trainer - Diana Jacobo

Head Cheerleading Coach

Head Coach - Shannon Lahey


Assistant Varsity - Alan Rasnic

Asst. Cheerleading Coaches

JV - Mallory Shealy


JV - (Vol) Choreography - Lyndsey Buado

Dance (Fillies-Varsity) Coach

Head Coach - Dawn Jovic

Dance (Pintos-JV) Coach

Mariterese Altosino

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Boys' Cross Country

Head Coach - Brian Caldwell
Assistant - Sean Senf


Assistant -  Greg Maloney

Boys' Golf

Head Coach - Chris Beranek


Head Sophomore - Rob Bozek

Boys' Soccer

Head Coach - Jon Stapleton
Assistant Varsity/JV -  Christopher Hernandez


Volunteer - Andrew Cimbalista


JVI- Tim McEvilly
     JVII - Domina Alexis


Freshman - Christina Kiotis

Football

Head Varsity Coach - Mark Molinari 
Assistant Varsity - Dan Bielawski

Assistant Varsity - Dave Burton
Assistant Varsity - Tony Nevrly


Assistant Varsity - Alec Arvanitakis


Assistant Varsity - Dimitri Tripkos


Assistant Varsity (Vol) - John Bucklar


Head Sophomore Coach -  Troy Michalek


Assistant Sophomore - Mike Iazzetto


Assistant Sophomore - Michael Voss


Assistant Sophomore (Vol) - Robb Stephenitch


Assistant Sophomore (Vol) - De'Andre Washington


Assistant Sophomore (Vol) - David Bielawski


Assistant Sophomore (Vol) - Phil Fox


Head Freshman Coach - Zachary Holtzman


Assistant Freshman- Rick LeBlanc


Assistant Freshman - Arthur Drenth


Assistant Freshman- Brian Kukulski


Assistant Freshman (Vol) -Robert McInerney


Assistant Freshman (Vol) - Bill Lapacek

Girls' Cross Country

Head Coach - Doug Plunkett 
Assistant - 
Meagan Allabastro


Assistant - Maddie Manganiello


Assistant - Gail Grant

Girls' Golf

Head Coach - Lindsay DeGiulio
Assistant - Darren Orel 

Girls' Tennis

Head Coach - Josh Forst
Assistant Coach  - Robert Kud
JV - Adam Petersen

Girls Swimming and Diving

Head Coach - Paul Krick
Diving - Elizabeth Lukes 
Assistant - Bryan Szweda

Girls' Volleyball

Head Varsity - Madisen Babich


Assistant Coach (JV)- Jocelynn Birks
Sophomore -  Morgan Bianchi


Freshman A - Brett Wolf  


Freshmen B - Patrick Fardy

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Boys' Basketball

Head Varsity Coach - Zach Miller 


JV Coach - Matt Lahey


Assistant Coach (Vol) - Scott Miller


Sophomore Coach - Eric Baugh


Assistant Coach (Vol) - Gary Smith


Freshman A Coach -  Paul Maggiore


Freshman B Coach - Denis Alibegovic


Assistant Coach (Vol) - Charles Dotten


 

Boys' Swimming & Diving

Head Coach - Bryan Szweda
Assistant Coach - Paul Krick
Diving Coach - Elizabeth Lukes 


 

Wrestling

Head Varsity Coach - Sean Lovelace


Assistant Varsity Coach - James McAuliffe


Assistant Coach (Vol) - Mike Dinovo


JV-Coach - Todd Raymond


JVII Coach (Vol) - Jerry Gates


Assistant JVI-JVII Coach - (Vol.) Gary Walker


Head Freshman Coach - Zach Holtzman 


Assistant Coach - Dave Lee


Assistant Freshman Coach - (Vol.) Jerry Gates


Head Girls Coach - Bob Kud


 

Girls' Basketball

Head Varsity Coach - Lyndsie Long
Varsity Asst. Coach - Phil Culcasi
Sophomore Coach - Mack Trent
Freshman Coach A - Troy Michalek
Freshman Coach B - Colleen O'Neil

Girls' Bowling

Head Coach - Adam Peterson
Head JV - Rob Bozek

Girls' Gymnastics

Head Coach - Kristyn Campos
Assistant Coach - Bill Norris


Assistant Coach - Kylie Bosco

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Boys' Baseball

Head Varsity Coach - Darren Orel
Varsity Assistant - Tim Cappelen


Varsity Assistant - 


Head JV Coach - Matt Quatman
JV (Vol) - Kevin Raher


Head Freshman Coach - Brett Wolf


Freshman Assitant (Vol.)  - Gary Wolf


Assistant (Vol) - Pat Kenny

Boys' Gymnastics

Head Coach - Bill Norris


Assistant Coach -Kristyn Campos


Assistant Coach - Kylie Bosco

Boys' Lacrosse


Coop. Team with DGN.  The boys will be housed at DGS.

Head Varsity Coach -  Shon Zawlocki


Assistant Coach - Erik Carron


Assistant Coach - Joseph Reilly 


JV Coach - Nic Tysiak


Head Freshman - Mike McAleer


Assistant Coach (Vol.) - Eric McAleer

Boys' Tennis

Head Coach - Josh Forst


Varsity Assistant Coach - Bob Kud

Boys' Track & Field

Head Coach - Mike Farthing (sprints)
Assistant Coach - Brian Caldwell (distance)


Assistant Coach - David Lee (throws)


Assistant Coach -  Juankeem Finley (jumps)


Assistant Coach - Sean Senf (distance, pole vault)
 

Boys' Volleyball

Head Coach - Kurt Steuer  
Varsity Assistant - 


JV Coach - Ryan Altenburg


Freshman Coach - Madisen Babich


Freshman Assistant Coach (Vol.) - Jocelynn Birks

Girls' Softball

Head Varsity Coach - Jim Cushing
Varsity Assistant - Morgan Bianchi
Varsity Assistant (Vol.) - Bill Drenth


Head JV Coach  - Tessa McGuire


JV Assistant (Vol.) - John McGuire


JV Assistant (Vol.) - Dick Cermak


Freshman Head Coach - Kat Bernovich


Freshman Assistant (Vol.) - 

Girls' Badminton

Head Coach - Hayley Pendergast
JV Coach - Robin Oberle
Freshman Coach - Patrick Hayes

Girls' Lacrosse


Coop. Team with DGN.  The girls will be housed at DGN.

See the DGN web site for information.

Girls' Soccer

Head Varsity Coach -Chris Hernandez 


Assistant Coach - Adam Petersen



JVI Coach -  


JVII - Kiley Czerwinski


Assistant JVII  - Christina Kiotis


Freshman Coach - Mike Paczkowski


Assistant Freshman (Vol.) - 

Girls' Track & Field

Head Coach - Doug Plunkett (distance)


Assistant Coach (distance) - Meagan Allabastro
Assistant Coach - Lauren Ackermann (pole vault/sprints)


 


 


   
   
   

 



Copyright 1998 by Athletics2000, Renegade Systems, 4Preps Inc. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
District 99 is not responsible for the content or availability of any internet sites external to DISTRICT 99.