Our Staff

 

 


Plainfield East
Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Contact Info

Superintendent Dr. Glenn Wood
Principal Dr. Joseph O'Brien
Athletic Director Paul Raspolich
Assistant Athletic Director Tony Waznonis
Athletic Secretary Mary Jo Blankenship
Athletic Trainer 

James Schaefer, Asst ATI Trainer
Brooke Kuzniewicz, Asst ATI Trainer

Cheerleading Coach

Grace Treptow, Varsity Coach
Briana Slaby, JV Coach
Jamal Bruce, Coach

Dance Coach Jay Romero, Varsity Coach
Kristin Petrella, JV Coach

Isabel Rivecco, Asst Coach

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys

Rich Gatz, Varsity Coach
Gavin Withaeger, Asst Coach

Cross Country - Girls

Cari Mills, Head Coach
Gavin Withaeger, Asst Coach

Football

 Harvey Jackson, Varsity Coach
 Billy Murphy, Sophomore Head Coach

Golf - Boys

Joe Young, Varsity Coach
Mike Adamson, JV Coach

Golf - Girls

Erin McGinnis, Varsity Coach
Bruce Peterson, JV Coach

Soccer - Boys

Jacob Lysik, Varisty Coach
Lisa Simon, Asst Varsity Coach
Emily Petrus & Julianna Scarcelli, JV1 Coach
Carl Grubb, JV2 Coach

Swimming & Diving - Girls

Chad Ganden, Varsity Coach

Tennis - Girls

Dominic Del Rosario, Varsity Coach
Sue Haupt, Assistant Coach

Volleyball - Girls

Kurt Dolson, Varsity Coach
Caitlin Konopek, Asst Coach
Drew Tylin & Cheyanne Murphy, JV Coaches
Julie Nettles, Freshman Coach

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys Kanwer Sarkaria, Varsity Coach
Sean Chamberlin, Sophomore Coach
Ben Daniel, Freshman Coach
Basketball - Girls Tony Waznonis, Varsity Coach
Mike Schmitt, Varsity Assistant
Rick Tymm, Sophomore Coach
Ryan Ferrin, Freshman Coach
Bowling - Boys Josh Iwinski, Varsity Coach
TBD, JV Coach
Bowling - Girls Bob Nelson, Varsity Coach
Lisa Cedro, JV Coach
Swimming & Diving - Boys Raghav Saini, Varsity Coach
Wrestling Chuck Trabaris, Head Coach
Julian Ochoa, Assistant Coach
Dan Graff, Assistant Coach
Steve Templin, Assistant Coach

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton Tyler Sutton, Varsity Coach
Robyn Markowicz, JV Coach
Baseball

Adam O'Reel, Varsity Coach 
Ken Holowczak, Varsity Asst Coach
Bobby Stevens, Sophomore Coach
Billy Murphy, Freshman Coach

LaCrosse - Girls Ashley Hornig, Head Coach
LaCrosse- Boys Aaron Wurtzel, Head Coach

Soccer - Girls

Rebecca Ford, Varsity Coach
Lisa Simon, Varsity Assistant
Emily Petrus, JV Coach
Carl Grubb, Freshman Coach

Softball

Rebekah Grimes, Varsity Coach
Halle Hollatz,  Varsity Assistant Coach
Tim Ineich, JV Coach
Taylor Gaimari, Freshman Coach

 Tennis - Boys

Dominic Del Rosario, Varsity Coach
Sue Haupt, Assistant Coach

Track & Field - Boys

Mike Adamson, Varsity Coach 
Jason Vollmer, Assistant Coach
Rich Gatz, Assistant Coach
Gavin Withaeger, Assistant Coach

Track & Field - Girls

Lauren McNichols, Varsity Coach
Christian Rohland, Assistant Coach
Emily Goeden, Assistant Coach

Volleyball - Boys

Jeff Wilkie, Varsity Coach
TBD, Asst Varsity Coach
Drew Tylin,  JV Coach
Emily Goeden, Freshman Coach